Nominating Committee

The 2018-2019 Nominating Committee has released their recommendations.

Below is the list of nominated officers that were presented to the church on behalf of the Nominating Committee.  Each name was read twice and then voted on and confirmed by the church body.

Updated 12/30/2017

 

BOARD OF ELDERS 1st 2nd Voted
Frank Santos - Director / Head X X YES
Danny Freeland X X YES
Bill Simpkins X X YES
John Radu X X YES
Errol Blyden X X YES

 

BOARD OF DEACONS 1st 2nd Voted
Banabas Seaton - Director / Head X X YES
Zack Clark - Associate Director X X YES
Ben Jackson X X YES
Pedro Cruz X X YES
Fitzgerald Smith X X YES
Dale Smith X X YES
Carlos Brown X X YES
Jordan Blyden X X YES
Bob Kacak X X YES
Gary Southern X X YES
Dan Vellenger X X YES
Jon Williams, Sr. X X YES
Benji Seaton - in training X X YES
Aiden Johnson - in training X X YES

 

BOARD OF DEACONESSES 1st 2nd Voted
Silvia Covaci - Director / Head X X YES
Betty Willis - Associate Director X X YES
Sandra Seaton - Associate Director X X YES
Shericka Freeman X X YES
Elizabeth Smith X X YES
Nancy Byers X X YES
Jennifer Blyden X X YES
Estrella Simpkins X X YES
Sallie Smith X X YES
Melba Smith X X YES
Marthene Radford X X YES
Polly Dunlap X X YES
Edna Miller X X YES
Carleen Woods - recommended 1/18/18      
Joleen Horine - recommended 1/18/18      

 

PERSONAL MINISTRIES / EVANGELISM 1st 2nd Voted
Constance Dobson - Director X X YES
Josh Dobson - Associate Director X X YES
Gina Monsalve - Secretary X X YES

 

MEN'S MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Jordan Blyden - Director X X YES

 

WOMEN'S MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Melba Smith - Director X X YES

 

CHILDREN'S / YOUTH MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Sandra Seaton - Director (11-17) X X YES
Manuela Radu - Associate Director (0-10) X X YES

 

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL 1st 2nd Voted
Kathy Gossett - Leader X X YES

 

CHILDREN'S STORY COORDINATOR 1st 2nd Voted
Nancy Byers - Leader X X YES

 

ADVENTURERS 1st 2nd Voted
Kathy Gossett - Director X X YES
Josh Dobson - Associate Director X X YES

 

PATHFINDERS 1st 2nd Voted
Sandra Seaton - Director X X YES
Banabas Seaton - Associate Director X X YES

 

INTEREST / BIBLE SCHOOL 1st 2nd Voted
Errol Blyden - Director X X YES
Valarie Blyden - Associate Director X X YES

 

HEALTH MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Joleen Horine - Director X X YES

 

PRAYER MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Nancy Byers - Director X X YES

 

FAMILY MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Manuela Radu - Director X X YES
John Radu - Associate Director X X YES

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES 1st 2nd Voted
Fitzgerald Smith - Director X X YES

 

PRISON MINISTRIES 1st 2nd Voted
Bob Kacak - Leader X X YES

 

COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA 1st 2nd Voted
Josh Dobson - Director X X YES

 

AUDIO/VISUAL 1st 2nd Voted
Viorel Covaci - Leader X X YES
Josh Dobson - Assistant Leader X X YES

 

ADMINISTRATION 1st 2nd Voted
Josh Dobson - Church Board Secretary X X YES
Valarie Blyden - Membership Clerk X X YES
Michele Santos - Bulletin Secretary X X YES

 

TREASURY 1st 2nd Voted
OPEN - Director      
Judy Simons - Associate Director / Interim Head X X YES

 

FINANCE / STEWARDSHIP 1st 2nd Voted
Bill Simpkins - Director X X YES
Josh Dobson X X YES
Banabas Seaton X X YES

 

HOSPITALITY TEAM / GREETERS 1st 2nd Voted
Cherie Michals - Leader X X YES

 

SAFETY & SECURTY 1st 2nd Voted
Banabas Seaton - Director X X YES
Josh Dobson - Child Protection Administrator X X YES
Constance Dobson - Child Protection Administrator X X YES

 

RELIGIOUS LIBERTY 1st 2nd Voted
Skip Simons - Director X X YES

 

SABBATH SCHOOL 1st 2nd Voted
Judy Simons - Director X X YES
Elizabeth Smith - Secretary X X YES
Valarie Blyden - Adult Leader X X YES
Constance Dobson - Young Adult Leader X X YES
Jordan Blyden - Youth Leader X X YES
Sandra Seaton - Junior/Earliteen Leader X X YES
Polly Dunlap - Primary Leader X X YES
Gina Monsalve - Kindergarten Leader X X YES
Nancy Byers - Tiny Tots Leader X X YES

 

MUSIC COMMITTEE 1st 2nd Voted
Joleen Horine - Leader X X YES

 

SOCIAL COMMITTEE 1st 2nd Voted
Bill Simpkins - Leader X X YES

 

INTERIOR DECORATION 1st 2nd Voted
Silvia Covaci - Leader X X YES

 

EXTERIOR DEVELOPMENT 1st 2nd Voted
Banabas Seaton - Leader X X YES

 

HOME & SCHOOL ASSOCIATION 1st 2nd Voted
John Radu - Director X X YES
Manuela Radu - Associate Director X X YES

 

*A "Director" signifies a member of the church board.

All offices were voted and approved by the church as of 12/30/2017

2018-2019 NOMINATING

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Bill Simpkins - Chair

Josh Dobson - Secretary

Danny Freeland

Judy Simons

Pedro Cruz

Kim Warren

Banabas Seaton

Joleen Horine - Alternate

Shericka Freeman - Alternate

 

Established: 11/13/17

Disbanded: 1/1/18